FREE Shipping Aus >$149 & World-wide >$300

Terms and Privacy

Terms of Use

Welcome to the BARE Equestrian website (Website). By using this Website, you agree to these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, and agree that your continued use of the site is subject to ongoing compliance with these terms and conditions. 

This Website is the property of BARE Equestrian Pty Limited ABN 36 644 563 119. This Website is maintained by BARE Equestrian and its appointed agencies.

Returns, Exchanges and Cancelled Orders 

We want you to love what you’ve ordered and ensure you are happy with what you have received. If you have questions or concerns, let us know. 

Returns will not be accepted for change of mind or if the item is not suitable. Refunds will be provided if a product is faulty and BARE Equestrian does not have a suitable replacement. Providing a refund is at the discretion of BARE Equestrian. 

Customers are responsible for any return shipping charges. 

To exchange an item, the product MUST be in original condition with all labels attached and in correct original packaging and returned within 14 days of purchase. 

To return or exchange an item, please complete the Return or Exchange form here.

You may be able to change your order if you advise us prior to your order being shipped. To see if your order can be changed please email us at hello@bareequestrian.com 

PLEASE NOTE if an order was paid for via Afterpay or PayPal and we accept cancellation of your order, an order cancellation fee of 8% will be charged.  

BARE Equestrian reserves the right to refuse or cancel an order at anytime without reason. We will make all reasonable effort to contact the customer using the details provided and all received monies will be refunded using the method received. 

Dispatch & Shipping 

Orders are normally dispatched within 1-2 business days of placing the order, subject to all items being in stock. If items cannot be fulfilled we will contact you to advise. 

Online orders for delivery within Australia are normally dispatched via Australia Post and usually arrive within 3-5 business days from dispatch. We will deliver throughout Australia to your Home or Business Address, or if you are purchasing a gift, to your gift recipient's address within Australia. Each order requires a single delivery point. It is recommended that you consider where you will be during business hours, to ensure you put down a relevant delivery address. 

Wholesale customers are responsible for shipping charges on all orders. Free shipping does NOT apply to any wholesale account. 

BARE Equestrian will display the current shipping rates on the Website as applicable. Shipping will be calculated at time of checkout. BARE Equestrian reserves the right to change shipping rates charged to any destination and/or delivery method at any time. 

BARE Equestrian ship to the following countries: 

  • Australia; 
  • New Zealand; 
  • South Africa; 
  • United Kingdom; 
  • United States; 
  • Singapore; 
  • Hong Kong; and 
  • Finland. 

Pricing 

All prices are displayed in Australian dollars (AUD). Product prices are regularly updated when price changes are received from suppliers. We reserve the right to make changes to pricing at any time. BARE Equestrian reserves the right to change prices without notice. 

Online orders can only be accepted with payment via Credit Card (Visa and MasterCard), Afterpay and PayPal. 

Disclaimer and liability 

The use of www.bareequestrian.com is at your sole risk. BARE Equestrian does not accept liability for any loss or damages caused by this Website, or any website linked to this Website. To the full extent permissible by law, BARE Equestrian makes no representations or warranties of any kind, as to the operation of the site, the information, content, materials or products, included on this site.  

To the full extent permissible by law, BARE Equestrian disclaims all warranties, including but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose.  

To the full extent permissible by law, BARE Equestrian will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, or from any products purchased from this site, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and consequential damages. 

BARE Equestrian are not responsible for any typographical errors or inaccuracies on this Website. The information, prices, and discounts are subject to change without notice. BARE Equestrian will aim to be as accurate as possible. However, to the full extent permissible by law, BARE Equestrian does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free. 

You acknowledge that your use of any information on the Website is entirely at your own risk and that the information on the Website may contain inaccuracies or errors. 

Security 

BARE Equestrian accept no liability or responsibility for any interference with or damage to your computer, software or data occurring as a result of accessing this site. You should ensure they have adequate protection against viruses when accessing the Internet. 

Third party links 

There may be some pages on this Website, and interactive content, that contain links to third party sites not managed by BARE Equestrian. These links and details are provided for your convenience only. Those sites are not within our control and do not necessarily reflect the same views, terms, privacy security or standards as ours.  BARE Equestrian makes no representation as to, and accepts no liability for, the use of such content or such links or the accuracy, or the availability or any other aspect of the third party content. 

Copyright 

The content on this Website is subject to copyright under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth). Unless otherwise noted, copyright in this Website is owned by BARE Equestrian Pty Ltd. 

You may download, display, print and reproduce the whole or part of the information on the Website, without changes, for your own personal use. Reproduction (in whole or in part) for commercial purposes is prohibited, unless prior written permission for such specific reproduction has been obtained from BARE Equestrian. 

Trademarks 

This Website contains trademarks owned by BARE Equestrian. You may not display or use, in any manner, any trademarks featured on the Website without the prior written permission of the trademark owner. 

Newsletter sign up 

BARE Equestrian use a third party email marketing platform to send you emails when you subscribe. 

By subscribing to these updates, BARE Equestrian will collect your personal information for the purposes of news and marketing distribution. BARE Equestrian protect your information as the law outlines. 

You can find out more about how your personal information in handled in the Privacy Policy. 

Social Media 

We at BARE Equestrian do our best to ensure the posts on our social pages are consistent with our brand and in good taste, reflecting the core values of our business. We expect that our users and friends will not post content that falls into the following categories: 

  • Abusive, defamatory or obscene 
  • Fraudulent, deceptive or misleading 
  • In violation of another’s intellectual property right 
  • In violation of any law or regulation 
  • Otherwise offensive. 

The view, opinions, depicted results and experiences expressed in user-submitted comments are solely those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the views of BARE Equestrian. User comments are not edited, however to ensure a continually positive experience for the community, we may remove content or commentary containing SPAM, profanity or otherwise objectionable or prohibited material subject to these Terms of Use and in accordance with the social media channels' policies and terms. 

Web analytics, cookies and web beacons 

By using our Website, you agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our Website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency. 

This Website also uses Google Analytics to help improve the Website and improve your experience.  

Google Analytics sends information about your use of our Website to servers located outside of Australia. This information is used to prepare reports, help evaluate how the Website is being used, and improve the information and experience for you. 

BARE Equestrian uses Google Analytics data to improve overall user experience, measure and analyse usage across our Website and optimise ad selection. BARE Equestrian may enable Google Analytics for Display Advertising from time to time, which allows Google and other third parties to advertise to you on the Website and across the internet. 

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies although you can change your web browser settings to reject cookies, or to prompt you each time a website wishes to add a cookie to your browser. Please note that if you do disable this, not all functionality on our Website will be available to you. 

You can opt out of Google Analytics with the Opt Out Browser add-on here. 

Google's Privacy Policy on their website explains how Google Analytics collects and processes information. No identifying information is collected and we hide parts of your IP address so that your identity remains anonymous. 

By using Google Ads Settings you can opt out of these features at any time and customise your Google Display Network Ads.  

Read BARe Equestrian's Privacy Policy for information on how BARE Equestrian and third-party vendors use cookies and identifiers. 

Governing law 

These terms and conditions are governed by the law in force in New South Wales.

 

Privacy Policy

The purpose of this policy is to outline how BARE Equestrian protects the privacy of individuals. This policy applies to all personal information collected by BARE Equestrian, including via www.bareequestrian.com, social media pages, trade events, apps or from an individual via any other means, including physically or electronically.  
  
In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and disclose it, and what we do to keep your information safe. We can assure you that we will always handle your personal information securely and carefully. Among other things, we comply with all applicable Australian privacy laws set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles. 

We collect personal information, that is information that allows you to be personally identified, from you directly at point of sale, when you contact us and when signing up to any of our offers, competitions or other touch points from time to time.  

We will only collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, such as to: 

  • Complete a transaction with us; 
  • Assist you with a transaction, question or issue you have; 
  • Contact you with offers and information about products and services that may be of interest to you; or 
  • To help us better understand our customers shopping and browsing habits to improve our products and services. 

We may also use and share de-identified information relating to groups of customers, without identifying individuals, to learn more about customer behaviour and find ways of enhancing our products, service or experience. 

The information that we collect from you may be held within Australia and processed by our employees and contractors operating in Australia who work for us. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this statement.   

We store personal information electronically and from time to time in paper copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold, including protections against unauthorised access, virus, fire, theft or loss. Our staff are bound by confidentiality agreements regarding the protection of customers personal information. 

The Privacy Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy statement and your personal information held by us are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@bareequestrian.com.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. The latest version of the Privacy Policy will always be available on our Website. 

Page last updated: 20 May 2022

Search our store